Privacy Policy – RGPD | GPRD


Last updated: 09.08.2019

Privacy Policy – RGPD | GPRD – Law 58/2019

Who we are
We are a company that operates primarily in the area of ​​equipment rental such as bicycles, mopeds, motorcycles, cars and we operate in the area among others.

Our website address is: https://www.rentriders.pt.

What personal data is collected and why
RentRiders, Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda only collects, through its website “www.rentriders.pt”, personal information in order to provide customers with the services that best suit their needs. RentRiders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda. Only uses information collected for commercial and contractual purposes.

comments
When visitors leave comments on the site, the data contained in the comments form, as well as the IP address and browser user agent, are saved to assist with spam detection.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to verify that you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile photo is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Multimedia

When uploading images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded geolocation data (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download and extract geolocation data from site images.

Contact Forms

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you can choose to store your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so you don’t have to re-fill in your details when leaving another comment. These cookies will last a year.

If you visit the login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and will be deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in, some cookies will be set to store your session information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last one year. If you select “Remind me”, your session will persist for two weeks. When you log out, your login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data, it only indicates the content ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other sites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content on other sites behaves as if you visit those sites.

Analytical data
This site may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third party tracking, monitor your interactions with it, including record interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Third Party Internet Sites and with whom your data is shared

The RentRiders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda. Website contains links to other websites related, directly or indirectly, to the company’s activities.

Our privacy policy – RGPD | GPRD is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit any other third party websites through ours, you should be aware of their privacy policy.

RentRiders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda. Is not responsible for privacy policies RGPD | GPRD, or content present on those third party websites.

RentRiders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal Ltd may need to share some or all of your personal information with third parties, as long as legally required by them.

For statistical purposes only, access to our website is accounted for by Google and / or other search engines, however we do not have particular access to who specifically accesses our website: www.rentriders.pt.

How long is your data retained
For the period strictly necessary and legally required in the activity that the company performs.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are saved indefinitely. This is so that any subsequent comments can be recognized and approved automatically, instead of putting them in a moderation queue.

For users who register with our site (if any), we store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have about your data
If you have an account on this site, or left comments, you can request to receive an export file with personal data stored about you, including any personal data you have entered. You can also request that the stored data be deleted. This does not include any personal data that is required to be kept for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

We store on a dedicated and encrypted server only data strictly necessary for the contractual relationship between the company and the client.

Visitor comments can be verified through an automatic spam detection service.

Your contact information
Rentriders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda. Is located in Rual Almirante Barroso, nr 28 – 1000-012 Lisboa, Portugal with the email address geral@rentriders.pt and the phone number nr. +351 312 520 505.

How your data is protected
Dedicated, encrypted server with encrypted communications secured by Gestware management software.

Procedures under a data breach
Immediate participation of the offeree and the competent authority (ies).

From which third parties we receive data
Google