Privacy Policy – RGPD | GPRD


Last updated: 22.11.2018

Privacy Policy – RGPD | GPRD

RentRiders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda. only collects personal information in order to provide customers with the services that best suit their needs. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website is the priority of RentRiders. All personal information collected by RentRiders from customers and / or visitors will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98). Personal information collected usually includes; name, e-mail, telephone contact number, address, driving license number, personal identification number, date of birth, and / or others. The use of the RentRiders website, www.rentriders.pt, assumes the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. We recommend that you consult our privacy policy on a regular basis in order to be aware at all times of the information that we treat and may always require, and at any time, its exclusion, modification and / or rectification of your personal information. RentRiders may need to share some or all of your personal information with third parties for the sole purpose of always providing the best service to our customers. RentRiders – Rentals, Services and Tourism, Unipessoal, Lda., Reserves the right to change this agreement at any time without prior notice.

Publicity

RentRiders uses information collected for commercial purposes. This information includes the browser you used to visit our website, your Internet service provider, the time of your visit, the number of pages you visited and your content. RentRiders collects information solely and exclusively for the purpose of effecting reservations required through existing forms for this purpose on our website. In case the client does not wish to effect the reservation, which he requested through a reservation request form our website, he may request the deletion of his data received and stored in the database of customers and potential customers of RentRiders.

RentRiders retains the personal data provided by the client and / or potential client, if he or she does not understand it, may revoke the consent to treatment of the same at any time by sending written information to our email geral@rentiders.pt, or to our headquarters located at Almirante Barroso Street, nr. 28 – 1000-012 – Lisbon, by registered mail with acknowledgment of receipt, expressing this will.

The client undertakes to read carefully the General and Particular Terms of the Rental, before making any reservation request through any of the channels available for this purpose.

Third-Party Web Sites

The RentRiders website contains links to other websites related directly or indirectly to the company’s activities. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites, so if you visit any third-party website through us, you should be aware of each other’s privacy policy. RentRiders is not responsible for privacy policies, or content present on these same websites of third parties.